Skip to content

Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Matrix Innovation Center N.V., located at Science Park 408 1098 XH Amsterdam, is responsible for the collection of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.matrixic.nl
Science Park 408
1098 XH Amsterdam
+31 20 888 4500

C. Oortwijn serves as the Privacy Officer at Matrix Innovation Center N.V.  and can be reached via cathalina@matrixic.nl. 

Personal data we process 

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. collects your personal data because you make use of our services and/or you have chosen to share your data with us yourself.

We collect and process the follwing types of personal data: 

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
Special categories and/or sensitive personal data

We do not intend to collect or process personal data via our  website and/or service for visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we have no way of verifying whether a website visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore advise parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent their personal data from being collected without parental consent. If you believe we have collected the personal data of a minor without said parental consent, please contact us via info@matrixic.nl, so we can delete this information.

Why we collect personal data

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To contact you via phone or email in order to provide the best service possible
  • To inform you about events
  • To give you access to areas in our building
Automated decision making

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. uses automated data processing to make decisions regarding matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. This refers to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without any human involvement (e.g. from an employee of Matrix Innovation Center N.V.).

Storing your personal data

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary, the duration of which is dependent on why we have collected your data in the first place.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. will only share personal data with third parties if this is necessary to fulfill our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques we use 

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. does not use any cookies or similar technologies.

Accessing, adjusting or deleting personal data

You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke the permission you gave to process your personal data (if applicable) or to object to the processing of your personal data by Matrix Innovation Center N.V.  You also have the right to data portability, which means you can request us to send any records of your personal data that we have collected to you or another organization of your choice in the form of a computer file.

Please submit your request to access, rectify, delete or transfer your personal data, a recall of your permission to collect your personal data or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@matrixic.nl.

To ensure authenticity in such a request, we ask that you include a copy of your identification. To protect your privacy, be sure to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the string of numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and your social security number (SSN) on this copy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and a maximum of four weeks.

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. would also like to remind you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, the national privacy watchdog in the Netherlands. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. 

Protecting your personal data

Matrix Innovation Center N.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, undesired publication and unauthorized alteration of and unauthorized access to your personal data. If you believe your data are not properly protected or if you suspect your data have been misused, please contact our customer service department or send an email to info@matrixic.nl. Matrix Innovation Center N.V. has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– TLS (formerly known as SSL). We send your personal data via a secure internet connection. You can verify this by looking for “https” and the padlock icon in your browser’s address ba